Category Archives: Rembrandt

Birth name: Rembrant Harmenszoon van Rijn
Born: 15 July 1606[1]
Leiden, Dutch Republic (now Netherlands)
Died: 4 October 1669 (aged 63)
Amsterdam, Dutch Republic (now Netherlands)
Nationality: Dutch
Field: Painting, Printmaking
Movement: Dutch Golden Age
Baroque

Judas Returns the Thirty Pieces of Silver

Rembrandt_ The Betrayal of Jesus Christ Matthew 27:3  Then he who had betrayed Him, seeing that He was condemned, sorrowing, Judas returned the thirty pieces of silver again to the chief priests and elders,

Posted in New Testament, Rembrandt | Tagged , ,

Descent from the Cross

Rembrandt_ Entonbment Mark 15:46  And he bought a linen cloth, and took Him down, and wrapped Him in the linen, and laid Him in a tomb which was cut out of a rock, and rolled a stone to the door … Continue reading

Posted in New Testament, Rembrandt | Tagged , ,

The Blinding of Samson

Rembrandt Judges 16:28  And Samson called to Jehovah and said, O, Lord Jehovah, remember me, I pray You, and strengthen me, I pray You, only this once, O God, so that I may be at once avenged of the Philistines … Continue reading

Posted in Old Testament, Rembrandt | Tagged ,