Category Archives: Eugène Delacroix

Birth name: Ferdinand Victor Eugène Delacroix
Born: 26 April 1798
Charenton (Saint-Maurice, Val-de-Marne), Île-de-France, France
Died: 13 August 1863 (aged 65)
Paris, France
Nationality: French
Field: Painting, Lithography
Movement : Romanticism

Jacob Wrestels with the Angel of the Lord

Eugène Delacroix_ Genesis 32:24 And Jacob was left alone. And a Man wrestled there with him until the breaking of the day.   Advertisements

Posted in Eugène Delacroix, Old Testament | Tagged , ,